Statute of
[…] Non-economic damages include pain and suffering, emotional distress, permanent disability, and loss of enjoyment of life. The cap on non-economic damages in wrongful death claims with two or more beneficiaries is 125% of the cap for individual claims.


Attorney 

Fee Caps

Maryland currently has no attorney fee caps other than the general requirement of reasonableness [Rule 1.5 of the Maryland Attorneys’ Rules of Professional Conduct]

 Pre-suit   Requirements

Maryland requires plaintiffs to file a certificate of a qualified expert and serve that certificate to all parties [MC §3-2A-04(b)(1) &(2)]. In addition, most medical malpractice claims are required to first participate in the mandatory arbitration process.

 Expert  

 Qualifications

To provide testimony generally, “A health care provider who attests in a certificate of a qualified expert or who testifies in relation to a proceeding before an arbitration panel or a court concerning compliance with or departure from standards of care may not devote annually more than 20 percent of the expert's professional activities to activities that directly involve testimony in personal injury claims.” [MC §3-2A-04(b)(4)]  

However, for testifying on standard of care, the expert must be “members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities at the time of the alleged act giving rise to the cause of action.”