Statute of Limitations
[…] committing such act or omission, in which case the action may be maintained if instituted within two years after the person bringing the action discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence and concern should have discovered, the act or omission; or If the act or omission consisted of leaving an unauthorized foreign object in the body of the patient, in which case the action may be maintained if instituted within two years after the person bringing the action discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence and concern should have discovered, the act or omission [CO Rev Stat § 13-80-102.5 (2016)]

Minors:

“A minor under eight years of age who was under six years of age on the date of the occurrence of the act or omission for which the action is brought, in which case the action may be maintained at any time prior to his attaining eight years of age” [CO Rev Stat § 13-80-102.5 (2016)]

Wrongful death:

There are no specific provisions on wrongful death in Colorado.

Damage Caps