Statute of Limitations
[…] However, “in the event of personal injury the occurrence of which, during such period of 2 years, was unknown to and could not in the exercise of reasonable diligence have been discovered by the injured person, such action may be brought prior to the expiration of 3 years from the date upon which such injury occurred, and not thereafter” In addition, a plaintiff may toll this statute for 90 days with a notice of intent to investigate. [DC § 6856]

Minors:

“A minor under the age of 6 years shall have until the latter of time for bringing such an action as provided for hereinabove or until the minor’s 6th birthday in which to bring an action.”  [DC § 6856]

Wrongful death:

There are no specific provisions on wrongful death

Damage Caps

Delaware currently has no attorney fee caps

Attorney Fee  Caps