Statute of Limitations
[…] Minors:

“A minor under the age of 6 years shall have until the latter of time for bringing such an action as provided for hereinabove or until the minor’s 6th birthday in which to bring an action.”  [DC § 6856]

Wrongful death:

There are no specific provisions on wrongful death

Damage Caps

Delaware currently has no attorney fee caps

Attorney Fee  Caps

“The amount of the claimant’s attorneys’ fees may not exceed the amounts in the following schedule: (1) 35% of the first $100,000 of damages; (2) 25% of the next $100,000 of damages; (3) 10% of the balance of any awarded damages.” [DC § 6865]

Pre-suit Requirements

Pre-suit notice is required, and an affidavit of merit must accompany the complaint. [DC § 6853]

Expert Qualifications

“An expert signing an affidavit of merit shall be licensed to practice medicine as of the date of the affidavit; and in the 3 years immediately preceding the alleged negligent act has been engaged in the treatment of patients and/or in the teaching/academic side of medicine in the same or similar field of medicine as the defendant or defendants, and the expert shall be Board certified in the same or similar field of medicine if the defendant or defendants is Board certified.” [DC § 6853]

Negligent Credentialing Claims

Delaware has not definitively established a negligent credentialing cause of action. [Palmer v. Christiana Care Health Services, Inc. (2021)]

Contact Us Today! 

To Discuss Your Case

Your Name*
Email Address*
Phone