The presiding Judge determines if the witness is qualified. [Taylor v. Hill] Negligent Credentialing Claims“Actions for professional negligence must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.” However, “this section does not apply when the cause of action is based upon the leaving of a foreign object in the body, in which case the cause of action accrues when the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered the harm.” [MRS § 2902] Statute ofLimitationsMedical Claim Generally:“Actions for professional negligence must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.” However, “this section does not apply when the cause of action is based upon the leaving of a foreign object in the body, in which case the cause of action accrues when the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered the harm.” [MRS § 2902] Minors:“Actions for professional negligence by a minor must be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or within 3 years after the minor reaches the age of majority, whichever first occurs.”