Statute of
[…] Statute of

 Statute of

 Limitations


 Medical Claim Generally:

“Actions for professional negligence must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.” However, “this section does not apply when the cause of action is based upon the leaving of a foreign object in the body, in which case the cause of action accrues when the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered the harm.” [MRS  § 2902]

 Minors:

“Actions for professional negligence by a minor must be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or within 3 years after the minor reaches the age of majority, whichever first occurs.” [MRS § 2902]

 Wrongful death:

A wrongful death action “must be commenced within 3 years after the decedent’s death”  [MRS § 2807]

 Damage Caps

Louisiana Revised Statute 40:1231.2 sets a $500,000 cap on damages in medical malpractice cases.