Statute of
[…] [MRS § 2851]

 Expert  

 Qualifications

In medical malpractice cases in Maine, a “member of one specialty may testify to the standard of care applicable to another specialty as long as the witness is familiar with the standard of care and qualified to testify about it.”  The presiding Judge determines if the witness is qualified. [Taylor v. Hill]

 Negligent Credentialing   Claims

“Actions for professional negligence by a minor must be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or within 3 years after the minor reaches the age of majority, whichever first occurs.” [MRS § 2902]

 Statute of

 Limitations


 Medical Claim Generally:

“Actions for professional negligence must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.” However, “this section does not apply when the cause of action is based upon the leaving of a foreign object in the body, in which case the cause of action accrues when the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered the harm.” [MRS  § 2902]

 Minors:

“Actions for professional negligence by a minor must be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or within 3 years after the minor reaches the age of majority, whichever first occurs.” [MRS § 2902]

 Wrongful death:

A wrongful death action “must be commenced within 3 years after the decedent’s death”  [MRS § 2807]

 Damage Caps

Louisiana Revised Statute 40:1231.2 sets a $500,000 cap on damages in medical malpractice cases.