An affidavit must be filed for each named defendant. [Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.225] |
ExpertQualifications | “A health care provider licensed in this state or any other state in the same profession as the defendant and either actively practicing or within five years of retirement from actively practicing substantially the same specialty as the defendant” [Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.225] |
Negligent Credentialing Claims | The Supreme Court of Missouri has recognized negligent credentialing as a cause of action [Tharp v. St. Luke's Surgicenter-Lee's Summit, LLC] |
Contact Us Today!
To Discuss Your Case
Headquartered in the Heart of Texas