Rev. Stat. § 537.080] |
Damage Caps | “No plaintiff shall recover more than four hundred thousand dollars for noneconomic damages irrespective of the number of defendants.” However, “in any action against a health care provider for damages for a catastrophic personal injury arising out of the rendering or failure to render heath care services, no plaintiff shall recover more than seven hundred thousand dollars for noneconomic damages irrespective of the number of defendants.” This amount is adjusted annually and the numbers indicated here are according to the 2015 statute. [Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.210] The cap for non-catastrophic injuries is $420,749 and the cap for catastrophic injuries is $736,310 as of 2024. |
AttorneyFee Caps | Missouri currently does not have attorney fee caps |
Pre-suit Requirements | “In any action against a health care provider for damages for personal injury or death on account of the rendering of or failure to render health care services, the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney shall file an affidavit with the court stating that he or she has obtained the written opinion of a legally qualified health care provider which states that the defendant health care provider failed to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under similar circumstances and that such failure to use such reasonable care directly caused or directly contributed to cause the damages claimed in the petition.” An affidavit must be filed for each named defendant.