Pre-suit Requirements | “In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resul
[…] Statute of Limitations | Medical Claim Generally: A medical malpractice claim must be “be commenced within two years next after the cause of any action shall have accrued” [NJSA §2A:14-2]
Minors: “In the event that an action by or on behalf of a minor that has accrued for medical malpractice for injuries sustained at birth is not commenced by the minor's parent or guardian prior to the minor's 12th birthday, the minor or a person 18 years of age or older designated by the minor to act on the minor's behalf may commence such an action. For this purpose, the minor or designated person may petition the court for the appointment of a guardian ad litem to act on the minor's behalf.” [NJSA §2A:14-2] Wrongful death: A wrongful death claim “shall be commenced within 2 years after the death of the decedent” [NJSA 2A:31-3] |