Statute of Limitations
[…] Statute of Limitations

Medical Claim Generally:

“No claim for malpractice may be brought against a health care provider unless filed within three years after the date that the act of malpractice occurred” [NMSA § 41-5-13]

Minors:

“Except that the times limited for the bringing of actions by minors and incapacitated persons shall be extended so that they shall have one year from and after the age of majority or termination of incapacity within which to commence the actions.” [NMSA § 41-5-13]

If the patient is below age six, and if the malpractice occurred before their sixth birthday, the statute of limitations would toll until their ninth birthday.