Attorney Fee Caps | There are no attorney fee
[…] However, the discovery rule gives one reasonable time to discover their injuries and file suit. [Tenet Hospitals Ltd. v. Rivera (2014)] “A claimant must bring a health care liability claim not later than 10 years after the date of the act or omission that gives rise to the claim. This subsection is intended as a statute of repose so that all claims must be brought within 10 years or they are time barred.” [CPR §74.251]
Minors: “Minors under the age of 12 years shall have until their 14th birthday in which to file, or have filed on their behalf, the claim.” [CPR §74.251] Wrongful death: “A person must bring suit not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues in an action for injury resulting in death. The cause of action accrues on the death of the injured person.” [Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.003] |