Attorney Fee Caps | West Virginia currently has no attorney fee caps other than the general requirement of reasonableness. |
[…] Statute of Limitations | Medical Claim Generally: A medical malpractice claim “must be commenced within two years of the date of such injury or death, or within two years of the date when such person discovers, or with the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered such medical injury, whichever last occurs: Provided, That in no event shall any such action be commenced more than 10 years after the date of medical injury.” [West Virginia Code § 55-7B-4]
Minors: “A cause of action for injury to a minor, brought by or on behalf of a minor who was under the age of 10 years at the time of such injury, shall be commenced within two years of the date of such injury, or prior to the minor’s 12th birthday, whichever provides the longer period.” [West Virginia Code § 55-7B-4] Wrongful death: A wrongful death action “shall be commenced within two years after the death of such deceased person” [West Virginia Code § 55-7-6] |