Statute of
[…] Statute of

 Limitations


 Medical Claim Generally:

“For any claim accruing on or after July 1, 1998,” no medical malpractice claim can be brought “unless it is filed within two (2) years from the date the alleged act, omission or neglect shall or with reasonable diligence might have been first known or discovered” and “in no event more than seven (7) years after the alleged act, omission or neglect occurred” [Miss. Code § 15-1-36] 

 Minors:

“If at the time at which the cause of action shall or with reasonable diligence might have been first known or discovered, the person to whom such claim has accrued shall be six (6) years of age or younger, then such minor or the person claiming through such minor may, notwithstanding that the period of time limited pursuant to subsections (1) and (2) of this section shall have expired, commence action on such claim at any time within two (2) years next after the time at which the minor shall have reached his sixth birthday, or shall have died, whichever shall have first occurred.” [Miss. Code § 15-1-36] 

 Wrongful death:

A wrongful death claim must be filed within 2 years [Miss. Code § 15-1-36] 

 Damage Caps